Privacy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us.

Please read this statement carefully before using the website, as it explains how we collect, process or store personal data.

We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

Privacy policy

Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on this website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. Logged are: Name of the retrieved file, date, time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, web browser, requesting domain, IP address of the requesting computer and the country assignment.

We process and store all personal data that you transmit to us in the context of e-mail inquiries (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) in order to carry out the contact you have requested and to further maintain customer relations. We use this personal data only in the case of inquiries and only within our company. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract. Further personal data is only collected if you provide information voluntarily, in the context of an inquiry. This data will be stored by us until your written request for deletion.

You have the possibility at any time to request information about the data stored about you, about the origin of the data, the recipients and about the purpose of the storage of this data. In addition, you have a right to correction, blocking or deletion of your data in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Contact with us

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 3 years for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The data, name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will be stored beyond the statutory retention period (7 years) for serial and batch number tracking for 30 years.  The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the DSGVO.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 
Data protection notice for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.